Scroll To Top
POTENTIALLY GENERATE $6000 IN REVENUE FOR YOUR CURLING CLUB
HOST SITE NEEDED (ZONES 5, 6, 7 OR 8) FOR THE 2016-17 PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEXT 'INTERESTED IN HOSTING' TO 519-320-1367
POTENTIALLY GENERATE $6000 IN REVENUE FOR YOUR CURLING CLUB
HOST SITE NEEDED (ZONES 5, 6, 7 OR 8) FOR THE 2016-17 PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEXT 'INTERESTED IN HOSTING' TO 519-320-1367
ABOUT US


The Gore Mutual Insurance Company is proud to once again sponsor the Ontario School Curling Championships, the finals being held at the CLUB YET TO BE DETERMINED in ??, Ontario on February 16-18, 2017. This championship, with its inception in 1948, is the oldest competed for trophy in high school sports in Ontario and the Gore Mutual Insurance Company has been a sponsor since its inception. Eight Boys and Eight Girls high school teams from across Ontario compete at the Provincials for the coveted Gore Trophy and Gore Bowl.

The qualification process begins with the Zone Qualifiers (a double knock-out event) in December/January. The A-side and B-side winners in each of the Zone Qualifiers then advance to the Regional Playdowns (Feb. 4-5, 2017) -- it is from here (another double knock-out event) that the teams competing at the Provincial Championships are selected. The registration fee covers all levels of competition. For those teams qualifying for the Provincials, accomodations are provided by the host committee.

The event is a school tournament. The competition is open to all male and female students enrolled full-time in the year of competition. They must be in regular attendance, be making satisfactory academic progress and meet all OFSAA eligibility requirements. You are encouraged to enter your high school team(s) -- there is no limit to the number of teams that may participate from a school.

The Ontario School Curling Championship events compliment the OFSAA Championships, allowing curlers further opportunity to compete, develop their skills, make new friends and represent their schools.

Good Curling and hope to see you at the Gores.

Carlos Gregorio
Chair, Ontario School Curling Championship Committee

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

















SELECT A THUMBNAIL BELOW TO LEARN MORE

  • RULES
  • ZONE DATES AND LOCATIONS
  • REGISTER TODAY
  • 2015-2016 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS
  • 2015-2016 ZONE WINNERS

COMPETITION RULES

PLAYER/TEAM ELIGIBILITY

  1. This competition is open to all male or female students who are certified by their principal as being enrolled in a full-time program in the year of the competition. They must be in regular attendance, making satisfactory academic progress and meet all OFSAA eligibility requirements.

  2. Subsequent to the above ruling, the student must be in full-time attendance at the time of Competition --for example, a student may have been eligible to compete in the Zone playdowns yet, because the student is no longer in full-time attendance at the participating school when the Regional playdown is held, the student is no longer considered eligible to play. For semestered schools, the last day of Semester 1 (not including weekends) shall be used in determining eligibility for Regional playdowns.

  3. The event does not accept Co-ed Entries -- competitions are only for Boys’ Teams or Girls’ Teams. This policy is consistent with OFSAA eligibility rules.

  4. Schools may enter more than one team. Each secondary school team shall consist of curlers from one (1) school only. Each school is entitled to enter and shall play in the Zone area as designated by the Ontario School Curling Championship Committee (OSCCC). The Zone areas are similar to those of the Ontario Curling Association (OCA); if in doubt, please contact the Zone convenor (See Dates & Locations).

  5. The team must be accompanied throughout the competition by a member of the school staff or an adult designated by the principal of the school. The coach need not have the same level of certification as required in other OCA competitions nor do players need to sign waivers.

COMPETITION FORMAT AND ADVANCEMENT

  1. Teams entering this competition shall meet in a zone playdown which, dependent upon the number of teams entering, shall be double knock-out with the "A" and "B" winners advancing.

  2. The thirty-two (32) winners of the zone playdowns shall meet in four (4) Regional playdowns which shall be of a double knock-out format. Each region shall declare two (2) winners and the eight (8) winners shall then proceed to the Provincial finals where a two (2) pool event shall take place.

  3. There are two (2) event winners with the SchoolGirl winner receiving the Gore Bowl and the Gore Mutual SchoolGirl banner with the second event winner receiving the Gore Crystal. For the SchoolBoys, the winner receives the Gore Trophy and Gore Mutual SchoolBoy banner while the second event winner receives the Gore Shield.

  4. Teams must have at least 3 of the original players in order to advance to the next level of competition.

  5. Teams may use alternates at the Zone and Regional playdowns provided they meet the player eligibility rules outlined above

  6. Teams may only take four team members to the Provincial finals. No alternates are allowed at the Provincial finals. Teams must choose from a pool of curlers, provided by the Host Club at the Provincial finals, if they need a substitute.

  7. Should the team qualify for the Provincials, the team must accept the billets provided. The entire team will be billetted in the same home. If the team does not accept the billets, then they will forfeit their right to participate at Provincials, and a replacement team will be chosen to take their place. Billets have all had the necessary police checks done and billeting is a unique aspect of the event.


RULES OF DEPORTMENT

  1. Coaches should be reminded that they are responsible for the on & off ice behaviour of their teams. Inappropriate behaviour will not be tolerated at any time during competition. (e.g. – slamming brushes in anger, willful damage to facilities, offensive &/or disrespectful language, and perceived slow play)

  2. In the event of inappropriate behaviour during competition, the umpire &/or coaches shall stop the game immediately & call a “Fair Play” Time-Out. On 1st offense, a warning shall be given by the umpire who shall then discuss the impact & possible consequences of inappropriate behaviour on the player & team. On 2nd offense the player will be sent to the bench for the remainder of the game, but is allowed to start the next game. On 3rd offense the player is removed from the competition and may face further playing sanctions.

  3. No electrical devices are allowed on ice – e.g. –cell phones, Ipods, Blackberries, etc. Tablets, however, may be used as a coaching tool during time-outs provided that sound is muted.

  4. Team members should wear similar uniforms -- this is encouraged at the Provincial finals. At no time are competitors permitted to wear any kind of alcohol or tobacco advertising on their on-ice curling attire.

  5. The consumption or use of alcoholic beverages, banned drugs and anabolic drugs by any player at any time during a competition is strictly prohibited. At the zone, region and provincial levels, this rule shall extend from the entire first day to the entire final day of play. This rule shall be administered on a no tolerance basis.

  6. In the event of violation of the above rule, the offender will be suspended immediately for the balance of the competition and, depending on the circumstances of the violation may face such further suspension or disciplinary action as the Executive Committee of the Ontario Curling Association shall determine. The offender, shall have a right of appeal in accordance with procedures set forth under Disciplinary Measures as shown under Special Rules in the CCA Rules Handbook.

  7. Smoking by a player or coach anywhere in the curling facility at any time is strictly prohibited. Penalty: The official-in-charge may suspend the player or coach from the game in which the violation took place, any future games and/or the competition.

  8. Any occurrences such as #5 or #7 in this section shall be documented & forwarded to the OSCCC Chair.

SUPPLEMENTAL RULES

  1. No coach, parent or other individual shall instruct, direct or interfere in any game at any time.

  2. Each Schoolboy/Schoolgirl Team must be entered by their School coach/representative.

  3. Late entries will only be accepted, at the convener’s discretion, if there is room in their own zone.

  4. Withdrawn Teams -- Teams that withdraw within 7 days of the competition will not receive a refund.

  5. Adverse weather conditions will be dealt with if the situation arises, with the intention of acting in the best interests of the majority.

AGREEMENT

    • Participating students and their coach agree to abide by such additional rules as may be deemed necessary by the OSCC, OCA, or by the host committee of the Provincial finals. The team is participating as a representative of their school.

    • By entering the competition, each player thereby agrees to act in accordance with and be bound by the rules and policies of the the OSCCC, and where applicable, the Canadian Curling Association and, if the player wins the right to do so, to compete in successive levels of the competition except where prevented by unforeseen or unavoidable circumstances.

2016-17 ZONE DATES & LOCATIONS



LOCATION EVENT DATE CLOSING DATE CONVENOR E-MAIL PHONE #
Zone 1 Winchester Curling Club Dec. 1-2, 2016 Nov. 21, 2016 Bill Ferrier gorezone1@gmail.com 613-264-6120
Zone 2 TBD Dwayne Scullion dwayne.scullion@ocsb.ca 613-784-9254
Zone 3 Carleton Place Curling Club Dec. 2-3, 2016 Nov. 21, 2016 Paul Raymond paul.raymond@ocdsb.ca 613-291-5038
Zone 4 Garrison Curling Club Dec. 17-18, 2016 Dec. 5, 2016 Margaret Williams mparkes@ymail.com 613-572-3801
Zone 5 TBD Enzo Tarantino enzotarantino1@gmail.com 705-742-6214
Zone 6 Unionville Curling Club Dec. 7, 2016 Nov. 28, 2016 Jennifer Langford jenandruss@rogers.com 905-434-6882
Zone 7 TBD Steve Hawkshaw steve.hawkshaw@sympatico.ca/td>
Zone 8 High Park Club Dec. 13-14, 2016 Nov. 30, 2016 Junho Song songj75@gmail.com 416-844-5225
Zone 9 Alliston/Orangeville Curling Clubs Dec. 7-8, 2016 Nov. 25, 2016 Bob Dargavel (boys)
Brad Budd (girls)
dargavel_5@rogers.com
brbudd99@gmail.com
519-941-9594 (boys)
519-215-6663 (girls)
Zone 10 TBD Bonnie Glover btglover@rogers.com 905-722-0180
Zone 11 Markdale Curling Club Wayne Lee caraway@bmts.com 519-376-4183
Zone 12 Guelph Curling Club Dec. 2 & 6, 2016 Nov. 21, 2016 Dan Lawson daniel.lawson@rogers.com 519-763-4342
Zone 13 Welland Curling Club Dec. 2-4, 2016 Nov. 21, 2016 Gwyn Jackson wildeat.thefalls@sympatico.ca 905-351-7184
Zone 14 TBD Rob Petteplace wkrdp@rogers.com 519-657-3830
Zone 15 Woodstock Curling Club Dec. 3-4, 2016 Nov. 21, 2016 Carlos Gregorio susanandcarlos@sympatico.ca 519-421-1367
Zone 16 Curling Club of Kingsville Jan. 14-15, 2017 Dec. 27, 2016 Tony Braithwaite tony@kingsvillecurling.com 519-733-6797

2015-2016 ZONE ENTRIES


Check back in mid-November for the 2016-17 season as teams begin to register

ZONE 1 ZONE 2 ZONE 3 ZONE 4
Region 1 BOYS
Perth & District CI
North Dundas District HS
Gananoque SSM
St. Mary Catholic School
Osgoode Township HS
John McRae SS
Fellows High School
East Northumberland SS
Holy Cross Cathoic SS
Frontenac Secondary School
Napanee District SS
Region 1 GIRLS
Perth & District CI
St. John Catholic HS
South Grenville District HS
Vankleek Hill HS
Glengarry District HS
Osgoode Township HS
John McRae SS
Sir Wilfred Laurier SS
St. Patrick's HS
Canterbury HS
All Saints Catholic HSM
Fellows High School
St. Theresa Catholic SS
East Northumberland SS
Napanee District SS

ZONE 5 ZONE 6 ZONE 7 ZONE 8
Region 2 BOYS
Haliburton Highlands SS -- Team A
Haliburton Highlands SS -- Team B
Fenelon Falls Secondary School
St. Peter's Secondary School
Dunbarton HS
Port Perry High School
Marc Garneau CI
Huron Heights HS -- Team A
Huron Heights HS -- Team B
Brebeuf College
Sacred Heart HS
North Toronto HS
Newmarket SS
Bishop Allen Academy
Humberside Collegiate Institute
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Richview Collegiate Institute
St. Martin's Catholic HS -- Team A
St. Martin's Catholic HS -- Team B
Region 2 GIRLS
Fenelon Falls Secondary School
Haliburton Highlands SS
I.E. Weldon Secondary School
Ajax High School
Dunbarton HS
O'Neill Collegiate & VI
Port Perry HS
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Bishop Allen Academy
Etobicoke Collegiate Institute
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Richview Collegiate Institute -- Team A
Richview Collegiate Institute -- Team B

ZONE 9 ZONE 10 ZONE 11 ZONE 12
Region 3 BOYS
Westside SS
Orangeville District SS
Banting Memorial HS
Midland Secondary School
Eastview Secondary School
Parry Sound High School -- Team A
Parry Sound High School -- Team B
Twin Lakes Secondary School
Bracebridge & Muskoka Lakes SS
Bradford District High School
Elmvale District High School
Chesley District Community School
Saugeen District SS
Bishop Macdonell HS
Centennial Collegiate VI -- Team A
Centennial Collegiate VI -- Team B
Guelph Collegiate VI
St. Benedict Catholic SS
Our Lady of Lourdes CSS -- Team A
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic SS -- Team B
Sir John A. MacDonald SS
Kitchener Collegiate
Waterloo Collegiate
St. James Catholic HS
Region 3 GIRLS
Orangeville District SS -- Team A
Orangeville District SS -- Team B
Mayfield SS
Banting Memorial HS
Centre-Dufferin District HS
Georgetown District HS
David Suzuki SS
Patrick Fogarty Catholic SS
Eastview Secondary School -- Team A
Eastview Secondary School -- Team B
Bear Creek Secondary School
Parry Sound High School
Owen Sound Collegiate Inst. VS
Saugeen District SS
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic SS
Guelph Collegiate VI
St. Benedict Catholic SS
Centennial Collegiate VI
Bishop Macdonnell HS

ZONE 13 ZONE 14 ZONE 15 ZONE 16
Region 4 BOYS
A.N. Myer SS
Westlane SS
E.L. Crossely SS -- Team A
E.L. Crossely SS -- Team B
St. Paul Catholic SS
South Huron Secondary School
Sir Frederick Banting SS
St. Anne's Catholic SS
Central Huron Secondary School
North Park Collegiate -- Team A
North Park Collegiate -- Team B
Glendale HS
Brantford Collegiate Institute
East Elgin SS
Paris District HS
St. Patrick's SS
General Amherst SS
Vincent Massey SS
Region 4 GIRLS
A.N. Myer SS
Waterdown District HS
ESC Jean Vanier
Westmount SS
E.L. Crossley SS
Glendale HS
Assumption College
Paris District HS
Kingsville SS
General Amherst SS
Vincent Massey SS

2015-2016 REGIONAL FINALISTS


Zone Winners are updated throughout December and January. First team listed is the A-side winner. Region draw schedules may be accessed by selecting the appropriate link.

ZONE 1 ZONE 2 ZONE 3 ZONE 4
Region 1 BOYS
Perth & District CI
(Perth)

Skip: Hayden Richmond
Vice: Tyler Hawkins
2nd: Jacob McFee
Lead: Chris Walkden
Alt:
Coach: Dave Barr

North Dundas District HS
(Chesterville)

Skip: Matthew Roach
Vice: Dylan Barkley
2nd: Joey Williams
Lead: Brandon Scheepers
Alt:
Coach: April Richmire
Osgoode Township HS
(Metcalfe)

Skip: John Armstrong
Vice: Jeremy Taylor
2nd: Liam Brooks
Lead: Greyson Tait
Alt:
Coach: Billy Woods

John McCrae SS
(Nepean)

Skip: Jake Surrett
Vice: Tyler Epp
2nd: Jake Davidson
Lead: Tim Tullock
Alt: George Varvaresos
Coach: Will Toms
Fellows High School
(Pembroke)

Skip: Cole Lacroix-Lyon
Vice: Harrison Sitland
2nd: Matthew Ciphery
Lead: Kurtis Kennedy
Alt: Ben Brunatti
Coach: Leanne Hall

Frontenac Secondary School
(Kingston)

Skip: Kyle Walker
Vice: Babak Sammifanni
Second: Griffon Wiersema
Lead: Connor Scott
Alt:
Coach: Linda Lott

Holy Cross Catholic SS
(Kingston)

Skip: Will Parkes
Vice: Franklin Parkes
2nd: Kyle Penney
Lead: Jaime Sammon
Alt:
Coach: Wayne Williams

Napanee District SS
(Napanee)

Skip: Caleb Posterski
Vice: Joey Botting
2nd: Gabe Charlebois
Lead: Brandon Wagner
Alt:
Coach: Mark Dunham

Region 1 GIRLS
St. John Catholic HS
(North Burgess)

Skip: Mikayla Gemmill
Vice: Emma Jeffs
2nd: Taylor Trollope
Lead: Emma Kealy
Alt: Kathleen Adrain
Coach: Bev Gemmill

Perth & District CI
(Perth)

Skip: Beth Misener
Vice: Chelsea Ferrier
2nd: Brooklyn Dobbie
Lead: Lexi Jarvis
Alt: Emma Lackey
Coach: Bill Ferrier

John McCrae SS
(Nepean)

Skip: Sarah Daviau
Vice: Lindsay Dubue
2nd: Thalia Hartwig
Lead: Madison Prescott
Alt: Samantha Emery
Coach: Will Toms

St. Patrick's High School
(Ottawa)

Skip: Emma Wallingford
Vice: Hannah Wallingford
2nd: Grace Wallingford
Lead: Tamasha Aleandre-Nowaczek
Alt: Alex DiCapua
Coach: Ed MacPherson

All Saints Catholic HS
(Kanata)

Skip: Isabelle Allan
Vice: MacKenzie Kadar
2nd: Julia Rioflorido
Lead: Eva Sabourin
Alt: Aisha Osman
Coach: Dwayne Scullion

Fellows High School
(Pembroke)

Skip: Kayla Tyson
Vice: Paige Knechtel
2nd: Danielle Hall
Lead: Jessica Kenny
Alt:
Coach: Leanne Hall
East Northumberland SS
(Brighton)

Skip: Kelsey Morewood
Vice: Kelly-Lynn Gait
2nd: Brittany Pennington
Lead: Nicole Draper
Alt: Morgan Typhair
Coach: Bradley Bresee

Napanee District SS
(Napanee)
Skip: Briana Tofflemire
Vice: Natalie Scilley
2nd: Hailey Duffy
Lead: Nicole Beer
Alt:
Coach: Mark Dunham

ZONE 5 ZONE 6 ZONE 7 ZONE 8
Region 2 BOYS
St. Peter Catholic SS
(Peterborough)

Skip: Gordon McLaughlin
Vice: Mattias Metcalfe
2nd: Cole Cotter
Lead: Frank Barry
Alt: Ben Hickey
Coach: Tim McLaughlin

Haliburton Highlands SS
(Haliburton)
Skip: Chris Draper
Vice: Dustin McCready
2nd: Brian Wheeler
Lead: Logan McCready
Alt:
Coach: Russ Duhaime
Bishop Allan Academy
(Toronto)

Skip: James Ty
Vice: Jack McGrade
2nd: Victor DeBartolo
Lead: Michael Hills
Coach: Junho Song

TBA

Newmarket Secondary School
(Newmarket)

Skip: Evan Chisamore-Johnston
Vice: Ethan Chisamore-Johnston
2nd: Eric Walter
Lead: Alex Ledsham
Alt:
Coach: John MacDonald

Sacred Heart Catholic HS
(Newmarket)

Skip: Michael Morra
Vice: Matthew Morra
2nd: Andrew Morra
Lead: Sebastian Coort
Alt:
Coach: Daniel Quattroriocchi
Richview Collegiate Institute
(Toronto)

Skip: Matt Garner
Vice: Brandon Holowczak
2nd: Russell Stouffer
Lead: Sean Wylie
Alt:
Coach: Deb Haden-Reeves

Humberside Collegiate Institute
(Toronto)
Skip: Eric Fenech
Vice: John McCutcheon
2nd: Cole Giglotti
Lead: Kerry Matthews
Alt:
Coach: Joanne Loewen
Region 2 GIRLS
Fenelon Falls SS
(Fenelon Falls)

Skip: Jessica Humphries
Vice: Taylor R Barton
2nd: Emma Seed-Binnie
Lead: Dakota Dubeau
Alt:
Coach: Cara Anderson

Haliburton Highlands SS
(Haliburton)
Skip: Alyssa Denyer
Vice: Tori Hawley
2nd: Alanna Casper
Lead: Emily Parrish
Alt:
Coach: Russ Duhaime
Ajax High School
(Ajax)

Skip: Hannah Don
Vice: Jacqueline Cowan
2nd: Cassandra Cowan
Lead: Tricia Skelton
Alt: Helena Newberry
Coach: Melissa Smith

O'Neill Collegiate & VI
(Oshawa)

Skip: Kenna Bartlett
Vice: Allison Riley
2nd: Meagan Atfield
Lead: Rebecca Carey
Alt: Yvonne Christie
Coach: Stephen Park

Cardinal Carter Academy
(Willowdale)

Skip: Christine Kim
Vice: Cecilia DeLos Rios
2nd: Aurora Carnavalle
Lead: Aloha Narajos
Alt:
Coach: Vince Rizzo/Sylvia Kim

Orangeville District Secondary School
(Orangeville)

Skip: Sarah Madden
Vice: Jillian Strutt
2nd: Emily Thompson
Lead: Amanda Dawney
Alt: Hailey Joseph
Coach: Rene Beukeboom / Lisa Unger

Bishop Allen Academy
(Toronto)

Skip: Michaela Robert
Vice: Kaylie Lau
2nd: Victoria Doubanovich
Lead: Stephanie Chin
Alt: Laura Carter
Coach: Junho Song

Richview Collegiate Institute
(Toronto)

Skip: Frannie Shen
Vice: Stacey Huras
2nd: Laura Robertson
Lead: Jacqueline McLean
Alt:
Coach: Debbie Haden-Reeves

ZONE 9 ZONE 10 ZONE 11 ZONE 12
Region 3 BOYS
Banting Memorial HS
(Alliston)

Skip: Jacob Nogueira
Vice: Tristan Wright
2nd: Mike Karhuniema
Lead: Glen Allen
Alt:
Coach: Kevin Runnalls

Westside Secondary School
(Orangeville)

Skip: Brad Fergus
Vice: Tyler Hulse
2nd: Liam Croft
Lead: Jack Overy
Alt: Brody McIntyre-Lougheed
Coach: Brad Budd

Parry Sound HS
(Parry Sound)

Skip: Liam Thompson
Vice: Tyler Marshall
2nd: Adam Walker
Lead: Mackenzie Marshall
Alt:
Coach: Julie Truscott

Eastview SS
(Barrie)

Skip: Dylan Niepage
Vice: Spencer Cheeseman
2nd: Travis Smith
Lead: Zack Woodland
Alt: Trey Cowell / Kevin Armstrong
Coach: Ken Dummond / Bonnie Pereira

Chesley District Community School
(Chesley)

Skip: Clayton Wathke
Vice: Ben Vanderwielen
2nd: Wyatt Sweiger
Lead: Sam Hastings
Alt:
Coach: Tom Slumskie

Saugeen District SS
(Port Elgin)

Skip: Seamus Pinfield
Vice: Conor Cassidy
2nd: Eric Ruegg
Lead: Jake Bolton
Alt: Jack Middleton
Coach: Allan Walker

Waterloo Collegiate Institute
(Waterloo)

Skip: Andrew Paulley
Vice: Ryan Paulley
2nd: Tony Domzella
Lead: Linden Imeson Jorna
Alt: Rafael Campos-Gottardo
Coach: Martin Rombout / Lucia Cresswell

Kitchener-Waterloo CI
(Kitchener)

Skip: Jed Currie
Vice: Wedley Costen
2nd: Aiden Rice
Lead: Graeme Currie
Alt: Matthew Edington
Coach: Grant Hallas

Region 3 GIRLS
Banting Memorial HS
(Alliston)

Skip: Samantha Sinclair
Vice: Keira Bul
2nd: Camryn Brennan
Lead: Cassie Copelli
Alt:
Coach: Kevin Runalls

Centre-Dufferin District HS
(Shelburne)

Skip: Kaelyn Gregory
Vice: Courtney Holmes
2nd: Leah Moreth
Lead: Emma Holmes
Alt:
Coach: Amy Reindeers
Parry Sound HS
(Parry Sound)

Skip: Madison Fisher
Vice: Skylar Trantor-Tiffin
2nd: Rachel Reevie
Lead: Kate-Lynne Hinksman
Alt:
Coach: Chris Weeks

Patrick Fogarty Catholic SS
(Orillia)

Skip: Sarah Marchildon
Vice: Kimberly Taylor
2nd: Danielle Farrell
Lead: Alexandra Kervin
Alt: Amber Hoch-Bullen
Coach: Lisa Emons

Saugeen District SS
(Port Elgin)

Skip: Carsyn Cassidy
Vice: Katrina Richards
2nd: Christina McLean
Lead: Fiona Miller
Alt:
Coach: Susan Dolphin

Owen Sound Collegiate & VI
(Owen Sound)

Skip: Jessica McMann
Vice: Allison Davenport
2nd: Lydia Loucks
Lead: Lauren Hoare
Alt: Karlie Clark
Coach: Norma Breadner

St. Benedict Catholic SS
(Cambridge)

Skip: Veronica Reitmeier
Vice: Catherine Eadie
2nd: Nicole Labelle
Lead: Vanesssa Winiarz
Alt:
Coach: Ellen Missio / Peter Reitmeier

Guelph Collegiate VI
(Guelph)

Skip: Hanna Gordon
Vice: Brianna McDougall
2nd: Lola Sharpe
Lead: Sarah Chaytor
Alt:
Coach: Sheila Rogers


ZONE 13 ZONE 14 ZONE 15 ZONE 16
Region 4 BOYS
E.L. Crossley SS
(Fonthill)

Skip: Eric Egan
Vice: Dan Sawchuk
2nd: Bryce Morgan
Lead: Riley Wayda
Alt: Andrew Cramp
Coach: Mike Egan

E.L. Crossley SS
(Fonthill)

Skip: Steven Cramp
Vice: Matt Stickles
2nd: Josh Wayda
Lead: Braeden Bachur
Alt: Logan Bell
Coach: Robert Hughes

Central Huron SS
Skip: Sam Steep
Vice: Ian MacGregor
2nd: Sam MacGregor
Lead: Sean Mitchell
Alt: Tys Brinke
Coach: Carolyn Brown / Todd Doig

St. Anne's Catholic SS
(Clinton)

Skip: Robin Vermue
Vice: Simon Harburn
2nd: Jack Pipe
Lead: Cody Sanders
Alt:
Coach: Laura Blackmore / Steve Harburn

Brantford Collegiate Institute
(Brantford)

Skip: Jacob Allwood
Vice: Austin Snyder
2nd: Tyson White
Lead: Ethan Allwood
Alt:
Coach: Brian Garcia

North Park Collegiate Institute
(Brantford)

Skip: Michael Xie
Vice: Jacob Jones
2nd: Ben Jones
Lead: Neil McPhail
Alt: Brandon Disabatino
Coach: William Calverley

Vincent Massey SS
(Windsor)

Skip: Kyle Henderson
Vice: Holden Burdette
2nd: Garrison Ridpath
Lead: Nicolas Robinson
Alt:
Coach: Matt Baglole

St. Patrick's Catholic HS
(Sarnia)

Skip: Dalton Crowe
Vice: Nick Veroude
2nd: Loris Elliott
Lead: Austin Looman
Alt: Devon Crowe
Coach: Gregg Elliott

Region 4 GIRLS
Waterdown Distict HS
(Waterdown)

Skip: Madeleine Spurgeon
Vice: Kendra Gaspar
2nd: Holly McRae
Lead: Emma Gaspar
Alt:
Coach: Margot Shepherd-Spurgeon

E.L. Crossley SS
(Fonthill)

Skip: Grace Christie
Vice: Julia Burke
2nd: Kaye Chang
Lead: Avril Wilson
Alt:
Coach: Robert Hughes

Kingsville District HS
(Kingsville)

Skip: Sara Voortman
Vice: Rebekah Gilliland
2nd: Shea Sorrell
Lead: Brianna Boucher
Alt:
Coach: Tony Braithwaite

Assumption College
(Brantford)

Skip: Rebecca Pickett
Vice: Serena Allardyce
2nd: Teaghan MacDougall
Lead: Julianna Zalnierowicz
Alt: Janvi Rawtela
Coach: David Page
Glendale High School
(Tillsonburg)

Skip: Lindee Declercq
Vice: Emma Cox
2nd: Rachael Burley
Lead: Paige Tupper
Alt: Katherine McCoy
Coach: Ken Patterson

Paris District HS
(Paris)

Skip: Kimmie Cummings
Vice: Morgan Gillies
2nd: Sierra Gillies
Lead: Leah Walker
Alt: Bernie Holmes
Coach: Tara Topping

Vincent Massey SS
(Windsor)

Skip: Rachel Katzman
Vice: Margeaux Way
2nd: Olivia Ridpath
Lead: Sarah Lewis
Alt:
Coach: Matt Baglole

General Amherst HS
(Amherstberg)

Skip: Chelsea Meloche
Vice: Emily Prentice
2nd: Lauren Fujimoto-Cassidy
Lead: Marissa Caixeiro
Alt:
Coach: Georgia Klym-Skeates

YOU MADE IT TO THE PROVINCIALS!!!


On behalf of the Ontario School Curling Committee, the Gore Mutual Insurance Company as well as the ?? Curling Club and our Organizing Committee, we would like to welcome everyone and extend our congratulations to you on becoming a Provincial Finalist at the Gore Mutual High School Curling Championships, February 16-18, 2017. We are anxiously awaiting your arrival at the Provincial Championships in ?? and will do everything in our power to make your stay enjoyable and memorable.

Coaches are asked to select the Coach's Checklist for forms requiring your immediate attention. Forms must be submitted before February 8th.

Rooms have been blocked off for coaches at the ?? located at ?? in ??. Coaches are asked to contact Rob Petteplace immediately -- wkrdp@rogers.com -- to finalize your accomodations.

Parents and guests travelling to the Provincial Championships are asked to select the hotel link in the margin to make their own reservations. Please indicate that you are a spectator at the Gore Provincial Championships and you will be afforded the special rate. For parents and friends that cannot make the trip to the Provincials, you may follow the progress of your team via the schedule and results thumbnails. We will be providing live scoring.

?? is proud to host the 2016-2017 Gore Mutual Ontario High School Curling Championships.

?? -- Host Chair



  • 2015-2016 PROVINCIAL FINALISTS
  • COACH'S CHECKLIST
  • COMPETITION SCHEDULE
  • RESULTS AND STANDINGS
  • EVENT MERCHANDISE
  • FOR PARENTS

The following teams qualified for the Provincial Finals from a field of 130 schools

POOL A

ST. PATRICK'S HIGH SCHOOL (Ottawa)
Skip: Emma Wallingford
Vice: Hannah Wallingford
2nd: Grace Wallingford
Lead: Taniasha Alexandre-Nowaczek

Coach: Ed MacPherson
ST. PATRICK'S HIGH SCHOOL (Ottawa)
  • Skip: Emma Wallingford
    Vice: Hannah Wallingford
    2nd: Grace Wallingford
    Lead: Tamasha Alexandre-Nowaczek

    Coach: Ed MacPherson

  • Skip: Cole Lacroix-Lyon
    Vice: Harrison Sitland
    2nd: Matt Ciphery
    Lead: Jeff Filmore

    Coach: Leanne Hall

  • Skip: Jessica Humphries
    Vice: Taylor R Barton
    2nd: Emma Seed-Binnie
    Lead: Dakota Dubeau
    Alt:
    Coach: Cara Anderson

  • Skip: Matt Garner
    Vice: Brandon Holowczak
    2nd: Russell Stouffer
    Lead: Sean Wylie
    Alt: Cameron Howey
    Coach: Deb Haden-Reeves

  • Skip: Samantha Sinclair
    Vice: Keira Bui
    Second: Camryn Brennan
    Lead: Cassie Copelli

    Coach: K. Runalls/S. Doney

  • Skip: Liam Thompson
    Vice: Tyler Marshall
    Second: Adam Walker
    Lead: MacKenzie Marshall

    Coach: Julie Truscott

  • Skip: Lindee Declercq
    Vice: Emma Cox
    Second: Rachael Burley
    Lead: Page Tupper
    Asstnt Coach: Alan Robinson
    Coach: Ken Patterson

  • Skip: Kyle Henderson
    Vice: Holden Burdett
    2nd: Garrison Ridpath
    Lead: Greg Bogl

    Coach: Matt Baglole

POOL B

PERTH & DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL (Perth)
Skip: Beth Misener
Vice: Chelsea Ferrier
2nd: Emma Lackey
Lead: Alexis Jarvis
Assistant Coach: Brooklyn Doobie
Coach: Bill Ferrier
PERTH & DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL (Perth)
  • Skip: Beth Misener
    Vice: Chelsea Ferrier
    2nd: Emma Lackey
    Lead: Alexis Jarvis
    Assistant Coach: Brooklyn Doobie
    Coach: Bill Ferrier

  • Skip: Sean Armstrong
    Vice: Jeremy Taylor
    2nd: Liam Brooks
    Lead: Greyson Tait

    Coach: William Woods

  • Skip: Alyssa Denyer
    Vice: Tori Hawley
    2nd: Alanna Casper
    Lead: Emily Parrish
    Alt:
    Coach: Russ Duhaime

  • Skip: Evan Chisamore-Johnston
    Vice: Ethan Chisamore-Johnston
    2nd: Eric Walter
    Lead: Alex Ledsham

    Coach: Evelyn Chisamore

  • Skip: Madison Fisher
    Vice: Skylar Tranter-Tiffin
    Second: Rachel Reevie
    Lead: Kate-Lynne Hinksman

    Coach: Chris Weeks

  • Skip: Dylan Niepage
    Vice: Spencer Cheeseman
    Second: Trey Cowell
    Lead: Zack Woodland

    Coach: Ken Dummond / Bonnie Pereira

  • Skip: Madeleine Spurgeon
    Vice: Kendra Gaspar
    2nd: Holle MacRae
    Lead: Emma Gaspar

    Coach: Margot Shepherd-Sprugeon

  • Skip: Sam Steep
    Vice: Tys Brinke
    2nd: Stuart Perkes
    Lead: Sean Mitchell

    Coach: Carolyn Brown

Important Information for Coaches

Congratulations are extended to you and your school’s curling team for being one of the finalists in this year’s Ontario School Curling Finals. Eight girls’ teams and eight boys’ teams have qualified from a field of well over 130 throughout Ontario!

There are a few items that require your immediate attention -- please take a moment read this entire page and to address the following:



Completion of these items is time sensitive. If a Team Photo was not taken at the Regions, please send a Team Photo (jpeg or gif format) to Laura Reavie (laurareavie78@gmail.com) for inclusion in the Provincials visitor's programme as well as to Carlos Gregorio for inclusion in the competition's website by February 8, 2017. Please have the team arranged, from left to right, as Skip, Vice, Second, Lead then Coach.

The Team Information and Medical forms need to be submitted to Laura Reavie by February 8, 2017. This assists us in matching your team with an appropriate host family as well as in meal preparation. The host committee will be providing food for you and your team throughout the duration of your stay. All medical information will be held in the strictest confidence.

The Media Release form requires parental signatures but may be brought with you and submitted at registration. Various media will be present at the Championships, covering the games. It is important that, as their coach, that you obtain parental signatures allowing your team to be photographed.

In addition, we encourage you to draw your team's attention to the Event Merchandise available for purchase. In order to guarantee that the items desired are available, the host committee must receive the order by February 9, 2017. Please send the form to Laura Reavie.

Also, please draw your team's attention to the Academic and Community Service Award of Excellence. Each year, members of the Ontario School Curling Championship Committee select, from the pool of candidates, a male and female candidate who exhibits the criteria outlined in the award application form. We encourage all finalists to complete this form prior to registration and then submit it to the Host Committee at the time of registration. The form will then be forwarded to the Chair of the OSCCC.

Team Registration will take place between 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. on Thursday, February 16, 2017. Teams should be in their uniforms and ready for pictures at the time of registration. Teams have been divided into two Pools. Check the schedule to determine the time of your Team Meeting and Team Pictures.

Each team must bring only 4 curlers. If it becomes necessary, through illness or injury, a spare will be chosen from a pool of curlers provided by the Host Club.

Billets have been arranged for the team in private homes in the area for Thursday and Friday nights (and Wednesday evening if needed). The entire team stays at the same billet. All teams are required to accept the billets. As was mentioned to all teams at the Zone playdowns, if the team does not accept the billets, then they will forfeit their right to participate at Provincials, and a replacement team will be chosen to take their place. Billets have all had the necessary police checks done and billeting is a unique aspect of the event.

Accommodation is provided Thursday and Friday night for one coach (a shared room with another coach). If you wish a private room during those nights, and if they are available, you will be responsible for half the cost. If additional rooms are required (staff advisor) or if a room is required Wednesday evening, the team is responsible for the cost. Please let us know of your accomodation requirements by February 10 by contacting Rob Petteplace (519-657-3830 or wkrdp@rogers.com).

The coach is also responsible for arranging transportation to Tweed. Mileage for one team vehicle will be paid at a rate of $0.20 per kilometer from your school to the Host Club. Regardless of whether your school or School Board allows students to drive themselves, no student will be allowed to drive while at this competition. Students given permission to drive to and from the Championships will be asked to park their vehicles at their billets until they depart. Billets will ensure the safe transportation of the team to and from the Host Club.

Each team must be accompanied by a staff representative or person designated by the principal.

Team members are expected to attend and to wear appropriate attire (ex. shirt/tie, no jeans) to the banquet on Friday evening. It is also expected that the team will wear matching uniforms while curling. Teams often exchange memorabilia (school/town/club pins, team photo, etc) with their opposing players.

Each team is guaranteed three eight end games in a two pool round robin competition. There are two event winners – the championship winner and runner-up, and the Consolation winner and runner-up. In addition, All-star teams will be selected based on the round-robin games. Sportsmanship awards and Athletic-academic awards will also be presented at the banquet.

If you have any questions, please contact Carlos Gregorio (519-421-1367) or(susanandcarlos@sympatico.ca). The Ontario School Curling Committee as well as the Host Committee look forward to meeting you at the Championships.

THURSDAY SCHEDULE


ARRIVAL

TIME EVENT
9:30 - 11:30 a.m.
TEAM REGISTRATIONS & PHOTOS
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.
LUNCH -- POOL A TEAMS
12:00 noon
LUNCH -- POOL B TEAMS

DRAW 1

TIME EVENT
11:30 a.m.
TEAM MEETINGS -- POOL A
11:40 a.m.
TEAM PRACTICES -- POOL A
12:00 noon
GAMES POOL A --- 1 VS 2; 3 VS 4
Tie Breaking Shootout To Immediately Follow Draw 1

DRAW 2

TIME EVENT
2:30 p.m.
TEAM MEETINGS -- POOL B
2:40 p.m.
TEAM PRACTICES -- POOL B
3:00 pm
GAMES POOL B --- 1 VS 2; 3 VS 4
Tie Breaking Shootout To Immediately Follow Draw 2

TIME EVENT
5:00 p.m.
DINNER -- POOL A TEAMS
5:30 p.m.
DINNER -- POOL B TEAMS
6:30 p.m.
OPENING CEREMONIES

DRAW 3

TIME EVENT
7:10 p.m.
TEAM PRACTICES -- POOL A
7:40 p.m.
GAMES POOL A --- 1 VS 4; 2 VS 3
8:00 p.m.
Meet the Billets -- Pool B
9:30 p.m.
Meet the Billets -- Pool A

FRIDAY SCHEDULE


DRAW 4

TIME EVENT
8:30 a.m.
TEAM PRACTICES -- POOL B
9:00 a.m.
GAMES POOL B--- 1 VS 4; 2 VS 3
11:00 a.m.
LUNCH -- POOL A TEAMS

DRAW 5

TIME EVENT
12:00 noon
TEAM PRACTICES -- POOL A
12:00 noon
LUNCH -- POOL B TEAMS
12:30 p.m.
GAMES POOL A --- 2 VS 4; 1 VS 3


DRAW 6

TIME EVENT
3:30 p.m.
TEAM PRACTICES -- POOL B
3:30 p.m.
POOL A TO BILLETS
4:00 p.m.
GAMES POOL B --- 2 VS 4; 1 VS 3
5:50 p.m.
POOL B TO BILLETS

TIME EVENT
7:00 p.m.
AWARDS BANQUET
9:00 p.m.
Tie Breakers -- if necessary
9:00 p.m.
ALL TEAMS TO BILLETS
9:30 p.m.
COACHES MEETING

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY


SEMI-FINALS

TIME EVENT
8:30 a.m.
TEAM PRACTICES
9:00 a.m.
GAME -- 1st POOL A vs 2nd POOL B
9:00 a.m.
GAME -- 1st POOL B vs 2nd POOL A
11:30 a.m.
LUNCH

FINALS AND CONSOLATION FINALS

TIME EVENT
12:30 pm
TEAM PRACTICES
1:00 pm
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
1:00 p.m.
CONSOLATION GAME
3:30 p.m.
AWARD CEREMONIES

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

2015-2016 PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS & AWARD WINNERS

HaliburtonGirls3.JPG
  • HaliburtonGirls3.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL SCHOOLGIRL PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
    HALIBURTON HIGHLANDS SECONDARY SCHOOL (Haliburton)

    Skip: Alyssa Denyer
    Vice: Tori Hawley
    Second: Alanna Casper
    Lead: Emily Parrish

    Coach: Russ Duhaime
  • RichviewCollegiateBoys.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL SCHOOLBOY PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
    RICHVIEW COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE (Toronto)

    Skip: Matt Garner
    Vice: Brendan Holowczak
    Second: Russell Stouffer
    Lead: Sean Wylie

    Coach: Deb Haden-Reeves
  • StPatsGirls.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL SCHOOLGIRL PROVINCIAL RUNNERS-UP
    ST. PATRICK'S HIGH SCHOOL (Ottawa)

    Skip: Emma Wallingford
    Vice: Hannah Wallingford (missing)
    Second: Grace Wallingford
    Lead: Tamasha Alexandre-Nowaczak

    Coach: Ed MacPherson
  • NewmarketBoys.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL SCHOOLBOY PROVINCIAL RUNNERS-UP
    NEWMARKET HIGH SCHOOL (Newmarket)

    Skip: Evan Chisamore-Johnston
    Vice: Ethan Chisamore-Johnston
    Second: Eric Walter
    Lead: Alex Ledsham

    Coach: Eveyln Chisamore
  • WaterdownGirls.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL CRYSTAL WINNERS
    WATERDOWN DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL (Waterdown)

    Skip: Madeleine Spurgeon
    Vice: Kendra Gaspar
    Second:Holle MacRae
    Lead: Emma Gaspar

    Coach: Margot Shepherd-Spurgeon
  • ParrySoundBoys.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL SHIELD WINNERS
    PARRY SOUND HIGH SCHOOL (Parry Sound)

    Skip: Liam Thompson
    Vice: Tyler Marshall
    Second: Adam Walker
    Lead: MacKenzie Marshall

    Coach: Julie Truscott
  • BantingGirls.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL CRYSTALL RUNNERS-UP
    BANTING MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL (Alliston)

    Skip: Samantha Sinclair
    Vice: Keira Bui
    Second: Camryn Brennan
    Lead: Cassie Coppelli

    Coach: K. Runalls / S. Doney
  • Osgoode.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL SHIELD RUNNERS-UP
    OSGOODE HIGH SCHOOL (Metcalfe)

    Skip: Sean Armstrong
    Vice: Jeremy Taylor
    Second: Liam Brooks
    Lead: Greyson Tait

    Coach: William Woods
  • DSC_0231.JPG
    KEVIN McARTHUR SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
    Eastview Secondary School (Barrie)

    DYLAN NIEPAGE
  • DSC_0234.JPG
    KEVIN McARTHUR SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
    Glendale High School (Glendale)

    EMMA COX
  • DSC_0243.JPG
    GORE MUTUAL ACADEMIC & COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

    TORI HAWLEY
    Haliburton Highlands Secondary School (Haliburton)

    TAMASHA ALEXANDRE-NOVACZEK
    St. Patrick's High School (Ottawa)
  • DSC_0254.JPG
    FIRST TEAM ALL-STARS

    ALEX LEDSHAM (Lead)
    Newmarket Secondary School (Newmarket)

    LIAM BROOKS (Second)
    Osgoode High School (Metcalfe)

    JEREMY TAYLOR (Vice)
    Osgoode High School (Metcalfe)

    MATT GARNER (Skip)
    Richview Collegiate Institute (Toronto)
  • DSC_0256.JPG
    FIRST TEAM ALL-STARS

    EMMA GASPAR (Lead)
    Waterdown District High School (Waterdown)

    GRACE WALLINGFORD (Second)
    St. Patrick's High Schooll (Ottawa)

    HANNAH WALLINFORD (Vice)
    St. Patrick's High School (Ottawa)

    EMMA WALLINFORD (Skip)
    St. Patrick's High School (Ottawa)
  • DSC_0248.JPG
    SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS

    MacKENZIE MARSHALL (Lead)
    Parry Sound High School (Parry Sound)

    ADAM WALKER (Second)
    Parry Sound High Schooll (Parry Sound)

    ETHAN CHISAMORE-JOHNSTON (Vice)
    Newmarket Secondary School (Newmarket)

    SEAN ARMSTRONG (Skip)
    Osgoode High School (Metcalfe)
  • DSC_0251.JPG
    SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS

    PAIGE TUPPER (Lead)
    Glendale High School (Tillsonburg)

    HOLLY McRAE (Second)
    Waterdown District High School (Waterdown)

    TAYLOR BARTON (Vice)
    Fenelon Falls Secondary School (Fenelon Falls)

    SAMANTHA SINCLAIR (Skip)
    Banting Memorial High School (Alliston)

CONTACT US

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Row 11 Column 2

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ne sea vocent scripta abhorreant, facilisi explicari mel ne, ut quo vide ridens. Mei ex quodsi inciderint, quo ad quas deleniti definitionem, vis no wisi graecis offendit.

Row 11 Column 3

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ne sea vocent scripta abhorreant, facilisi explicari mel ne, ut quo vide ridens. Mei ex quodsi inciderint, quo ad quas deleniti definitionem, vis no wisi graecis offendit. Ius ut everti detraxit expetenda, meis civibus consectetuer ea usu. Ad qui option facilisis consequuntur, pro omnis aliquip vulputate te. Solum affert expetenda eos te, et vim sale iudico impetus, in appetere postulant ius. Alia nihil utroque ex sit.

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Toggle Menu